Golden Horse Awards 2020 nominations: film by debutant director from Hong Kong among leading contenders, as China boycott continues
- Tsai Ming-liang feature Days, romantic comedy My Missing Valentine, and Hong Kong actor Chan Kin-long’s Hand Rolled Cigarette vie for best feature film prize
- Also in the running are mystery Dear Tenant and The Great Buddha+ director Huang Hsin-yao’s new film Classmates Minus
Lam Ka-tung vehicle Hand Rolled Cigarette and dance drama sequel The Way We Keep Dancing will fly the flag for Hong Kong cinema at the 57th Golden Horse Awards this year.
At the last awards ceremony attended by filmmakers from China, in 2018, the Chinese indie gem An Elephant Sitting Still was named best picture ahead of films with much higher profiles.
The other films named in the best narrative feature category include Days , a meditative drama by art-house filmmaker Tsai Ming-liang which premiered at the Berlin film festival in February; the mystery drama Dear Tenant; and crime drama Hand Rolled Cigarette, the directorial debut of actor Chan Kin-long, which is nominated in seven categories, more than any other Hong Kong film in contention.
The Way We Keep Dancing, Adam Wong Sau-ping’s follow-up to his popular 2013 dance movie The Way We Dance receives six nominations. Among the other Hong Kong films nominated are the psychodrama Beyond the Dream (up for three awards); and Fruit Chan Gor’s The Abortionist, nominated for best director and best actress (for Bai Ling).
Taking back the Legislature, a 44-minute feature chronicling the storming of Hong Kong’s Legislative Council complex by protesters on July 1, 2019, is nominated for best documentary.
The winners of the 2020 Golden Horse Awards will be announced at a ceremony on November 21.
The full list of nominations is as follows:
Best narrative feature
Days, My Missing Valentine, Classmates Minus, Dear Tenant, Hand Rolled Cigarette
Best documentary
Father, Me and My Condemned Son, Chen Uen, Lost Course, Taking back the Legislature
Best animated feature
Dr. Sun, City of Lost Things
Best live-action short film
Temple of Devilbuster; See You, Sir; Night Is Young; In This Land We’re Briefly Ghosts; Sisters’ Busy Hands
Best animated short film
The Six, Grand Adventure Railroad, Little Hilly, The Weather Is Lovely, Night Bus
Best director
Tsai Ming-liang (Days), Chen Yu-hsun (My Missing Valentine), Huang Hsin-yao (Classmates Minus), Cheng Yu-chieh (Dear Tenant), Fruit Chan (The Abortionist)
Best leading actor
Mark Lee (Number 1), Liu Kuan-ting (My Missing Valentine), Austin Lin (i WEiRDO), Mo Tzu-yi (Dear Tenant), Lam Ka-tung (Hand Rolled Cigarette)
Best leading actress
Patty Lee (My Missing Valentine), Nikki Hsieh Hsin-ying (i WEiRDO), Gwei Lun-mei (A Leg), Bai Ling (The Abortionist), Chen Shu-fang (Little Big Women)
Best supporting actor
Nadow Lin (Classmates Minus), Cheng Jen-shuo (Classmates Minus), Michael Chang (A Leg), Leon Dai (Your Name Engraved Herein), Kim Hyunbin (The Silent Forest)
Best supporting actress
Francesca Kao ( Get the Hell Out ), Chang Ya-ling (Mickey on the Road), Chen Shu-fang (Dear Tenant), Hsieh Ying-xuan (Little Big Women), Vera Chen (The Rope Curse 2)
Best new director
Chong Keat-aun (The Story of Southern Islet), Liao Ming-yi (i WEiRDO), Joseph Hsu Chen-chieh (Little Big Women), Ko Chen-nien (The Silent Forest), Chan Kin-long (Hand Rolled Cigarette)
Best new performer
Wu Yi-jung (Dear Orange), Lau Chun-him (Beyond the Dream), Heyo (The Way We Keep Dancing), Edward Chen (Your Name Engraved Herein), Chen Yan-fei (The Silent Forest)
Best original screenplay
My Missing Valentine, The Story of Southern Islet, A Leg, Dear Tenant, The Silent Forest
Best adapted screenplay
Beyond the Dream, Classmates Minus, Little Big Women, The Way We Keep Dancing
Best cinematography
My Missing Valentine, Precious Is the Night, i WEiRDO, Classmates Minus, Your Name Engraved Herein
Best visual effects
My Missing Valentine, i WEiRDO, Hello! Tapir, The Rope Curse 2
Best art direction
My Missing Valentine, i WEiRDO, Classmates Minus, The Silent Forest, Hand Rolled Cigarette
Best make-up & costume design
Number 1, Precious Is the Night, A Leg, Hand Rolled Cigarette, The Rope Curse 2
Best action choreography
Get the Hell Out, A Choo , The Way We Keep Dancing, Hand Rolled Cigarette
Best original film score
Classmates Minus, Dear Tenant, Little Big Women, Your Name Engraved Herein, The Silent Forest
Best original film song
Babi, My Missing Valentine, Little Big Women, The Way We Keep Dancing, Your Name Engraved Herein
Best film editing
My Missing Valentine, Classmates Minus, The Way We Keep Dancing, The Silent Forest, Hand Rolled Cigarette
Best sound effects
Days, Beyond the Dream, My Missing Valentine, The Way We Keep Dancing, The Silent Forest
Outstanding Taiwanese filmmaker of the year
Peng Ren-meng
Lifetime achievement award
Hou Hsiao-hsien
Want more articles like this? Follow SCMP Film on Facebook